Accident Cessna 152 N65457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378353

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:La Belle Aviation
Registration: N65457
MSN: 15281563
Total airframe hrs:2756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF A WIND GUST AND SAID HE ADDED 'SOME POWER' AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS BUTTHE ACFT CONTINUED TO DRIFT LEFT UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY AT ABOUT MIDFIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA264

Location