Accident Piper PA-60 N90667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378356

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90667
MSN: 60-0324-120
Total airframe hrs:1098 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-540-J1K5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KNZY)
Destination airport:Imperial, CA (KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAKEOFF RWY HAD ARRESTING GEAR INSTALLED 1,900 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD. IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID ROLLING OVER THE ARRESTING GEAR CABLE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PLT ELECTED TO UTILIZE THE OVERRUN AREA FOR THE INITIATION OF THE ROLL. AS THE ACFT TAXIED FROM THE TAXIWAY INTO THE OVERRUN THE RIGHT MAIN LDG GEAR ROLLED INTO AN OPEN UTILITY HOLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA500

Location