Accident Cessna 185 N70123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378358

Date:Friday 28 September 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Chester Godin
Registration: N70123
MSN: 18502005
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2907 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS RETURNING TO DEPARTURE POINT BECAUSE OF POOR WX AND DARKNESS. DURING APCH PLT COULD NOT CLEARLY SEE LANDING AREA. ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. PLT STATED ACFT SETTLED INTO BUSHES AND WAS YAWED INTO TREES BECAUSE HE LET TOO MUCH AIRSPEED BLEED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA193

Location