Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9701J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378359

Date:Friday 28 September 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:J. Brown
Registration: N9701J
MSN: 28-3890
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darrington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA (S19
Destination airport:Darrington, WA (1S2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWYS END INTO A TREE STUMP AND BRUSH DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE LANDED WITH EXCESS SPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP. THE PLT RECOMMENDED THAT A GO-AROUND SHOULD HAVE BEEN PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA236

Location