Accident Cessna 172N N738PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378361

Date:Thursday 27 September 1984
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738PS
MSN: 17270136
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AT 50 KTS ROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED BUT UNSUCCESSFUL. AT 70 KTS THE TAKEOFF ABORT WAS INITIATED BY REDUCING POWER. AT THAT TIME THE ACFT 'JUMPED' INTO THE AIR AT ABOUT A 45 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE. THE PILOT THE PUSHED THE YOKE FORWARD AND THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE RWY NOSE GEAR FIRST. INVESTIGATORS FOUND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS IN THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA471

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1996 N738PS Sun Valley Leasing Inc. 0 Ramona, CA sub

Location