Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8482W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378365

Date:Thursday 27 September 1984
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8482W
MSN: 2802726
Total airframe hrs:2723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (KBLD)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. POST ACCIDNET INVESTIGATION REVEALED A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED AT AN ARPT WITH 1/2 FULL FUEL TANKS. THE TIE DOWN AREA HAS A 2.5% GRADIENT, PLACING THE ACFT WITH A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE WHERE IT WAS PARKED. A MAJOR STORM PASSED THROUGH THE AREA A FEW DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL FILLER CAPS GASKETS WERE FOUND BRITTLE AND AGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA200

Location