Accident Cessna 150M N6106K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378366

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1984
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Robert Swartwood
Registration: N6106K
MSN: 15077528
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clio, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPORT CONSISTS OF THREE SOD STRIPS NONE OF WHICH CONTAINS RWY LIGHTS. THE CFI AND STUDENT DEPARTED THE ARPT FOR A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT. THE CFI STATED THAT UPON RETURNING TO THE ARPT HE CALLED THE ARPT OFFICE ON THE UNICOM FREQ AND REQUESTED THE NIGHT DISPATCHER TO DRIVE OUT AND ILLUMINATE THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY SO THAT HE COULD LAND. THE CFI CIRCLED THE ARPT AND SAW THE VEHICLE NEAR THE RWY WITH THE HEADLIGHTS POINTED IN THE DIRECTION OF LANDING. THE CFI CONTINUED TO STATE THAT THERE WERE NO GROUND FEATURES VISIBLE BECAUSE IT WAS DARK. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE ILLIMINATED AREA ON A NORTHERLY HEADING AND HE ASSUMED HE WAS ON RWY 36. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT WENT INTO A SOYBEAN FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE DISPATCHER'S VEHICLE WAS NOT ILLUMINATING THE APPROACH END OF RWY 36 BUT INSTEAD WAS ILLUMINATING AN AREA NEAR THE INTERSECTION OF RWYS 21 AND 32.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA407

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1996 N6106K Chart Aire 0 Dubuque, IA sub

Location