Accident Bell 206L-1 N5013F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378368

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1984
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Commercial Helicopters
Registration: N5013F
MSN: 45205
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3373 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Delta 105, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Patterson, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT, TOTAL PWR LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED. PLT SETUP AUTOROTATIVE WATER LANDING, DEPLOYED EMERGENCY FLOATS. RIGHT FLOAT WAS NOT FULLY INFLATED BY WATER TOUCHDOWN, ACFT ROLLED RIGHT TO INVERTED POSITION. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED CARBON BUILDUP BETWEEN TURBINE-TO-COMPRESSOR COUPLING AND TURBINE INNER SHAFT, CAUSING FRICTIONAL OVERHEAT LEADING TO SHAFT FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA414