Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8145V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378369

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:L & H Leasing,inc.
Registration: N8145V
MSN: 28-8016244
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiowa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE THE STUDENT PLT INAVERTANTLY SHUT OFF THE FUEL. DURING THE ACTUAL FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD, THE ACFT CONTACTED A YUCCA PLANT AND A GEAR COLLAPSE RESULTED. THE CFI LATER REPORTED THE SPRING LOADED SAFTY STOP ON THE FUEL SELECTOR APPEARED NORMAL BUT IN FACT WAS BROKEN IN A MANNER WHICH ALLOWED THE SELECTOR HANDLE TO PASS OVER THE STOP WITHOUT HAVING TO DEPRESS THE STOP. THE CFI ALSO STATED THE STUDENT PLTS LEG OBSTRUCTED HIS VIEW OF THE SELECTOR SWITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA301

Location