Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8325V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378370

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8325V
MSN: 28-8190143
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mc Kenny, TX (TX05)
Destination airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO-AROUND, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND ON THE RWY. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY, WENT THROUGH A DITCH, STRUCK A FENCE AND CAME TO REST ON AN ADJACENT ROAD. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE RIGHT TANK WAS PUNCTURED IN THE CRASH SEQUENCE AND CONTAINED NO FUEL. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN APRX FOUR HOURS WITHOUT BEING REFUELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FLT15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FLT15

Location