Accident Cessna 172 N777TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378375

Date:Monday 24 September 1984
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tursair, Inc.
Registration: N777TA
MSN: 17266953
Total airframe hrs:6124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED, THE ACFT WAS LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY IN GROUND EFFECT ON TAKEOFF. WHEN THE ACFT REACHED TREE TOP LEVEL A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY WHERE THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED TREES. THE ACFT SPUN 180 DEG IN HEADING BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA261

Location