Accident Cessna 150 N222RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378378

Date:Monday 24 September 1984
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Hal Aviation
Registration: N222RF
MSN: 15076949
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malden, MO (KMAW)
Destination airport:Campbell, MO (34M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FINAL APCH AND FULL PWR WAS ADDED TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE UNTIL IT CONTACTED THE RWY. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. AFTER CONTINUING THROUGH GRASS THE ACFT CONTACTED A STEEL ANGLE IRON WHICH BORDERED A TETRAHEDRON. PLT STATED FULL PWR WAS NOT RECEIVED WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED FOR THE GO-AROUND. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND CARBURETOR REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA284

Location