Accident Cessna 172P N54984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378403

Date:Thursday 20 September 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Modern Aero Of Tx Inc.
Registration: N54984
MSN: 17275899
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS TAXIING FAST AND FAILED TO CLEAR THE ROW OF PARKED ACFT. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE TAIL OF A PARKED CESSNA 177, WHICH WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND PROPELLER DAMAGE AS THE TAXIING ACFT SWUNG INTO IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA409

Location