Accident Cessna 172K N78680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378421

Date:Monday 17 September 1984
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Mountain View Airmotive
Registration: N78680
MSN: 172-57717
Total airframe hrs:2803 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1LD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Destination airport:Alamosa, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A VALLEY AIRSTRIP IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, PLT ELECTED TO CLIMB OUT STRAIGHT AHEAD TOWARD RISING TERRAIN INSTEAD OF CIRCLING TO GAIN ALTITUDE FIRST (NORMAL PROCEDURE). APPROACHING MOUNTAIN PASS, ACFT WAS OBSERVED CLIMBING BELOW LEVEL OF THE HIGHWAY. NO ATTEMPT TO REVERSE COURSE NOTED. ACFT MUSHED INTO TERRAIN. PLT CITED ADVERSE WINDS AT THE PASS. INVESTIGATION SHOWED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 14664 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA293

Location