Accident Cessna 172P N6579K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378437

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Judson Aviation
Registration: N6579K
MSN: 17274216
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A STRIP HE WANTED CERTIFIED. DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE ENG WOULD NOT RESPOND SO THE PLT LANDED. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE WET SOD AIRSTRIP AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT HAD NOT BEEN USEDD IN THE LAST 10 MINUTES OF FLT. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED BY THE FAA AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA291

Location