Accident Cessna 172N N4858G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378438

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:L&m Aircraft
Registration: N4858G
MSN: 17273405
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE IN THE ACFT WHEN IT ROLLED INTO A BEAN FIELD WHILE LANDING ON A ROAD WHICH DIVIDED THE FIELD. AFTER PUSHING THE ACFT BACK ONTO THE ROAD A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOSTAND THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA399

Location