Accident Cessna T206 N1949U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378446

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N1949U
MSN: 20602303
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (KMZJ)
Destination airport:Battle Mountain, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PERSONNEL EMPLOYED BY THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE PILOT FLEW THE ACFT FOR 1.8 HOURS THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. WITHOUT REFUELING, THE PLT FLEW FOR 3.6 HOURS WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL THE ACFT TRAVELED ACROSS A ROAD AND INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA221

Location