Accident Cessna 170B N3010A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378447

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3010A
MSN: 25654
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Aniak, AK (ANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED TAKEOFF WAS SLOW AND ACFT COULD NOT CLEAR ON-COMING RISING TERRAIN AND OBSTACLES. LEFT WING CONTACTED 100 FT TALL TREE TOPS APRX 2500 FT FROM DEPARTURE END OF RWY YAWING ACFT 180 DEGREES FROM DIRECTION OF FLT. PLT FAILED TO PERFORM WEIGHT AND BALANCE BEFORE FLT. COMPUTATIONS REVEALED ACFT WAS NO MORE THAN 150 LBS BELOW CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA176

Location