Accident Cessna 152 N5348B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378449

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5348B
MSN: 15283844
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:35193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED TO THE CHIEF OF THE FAA CONTROL TOWER AT KEY WEST INT'L ARPT AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT SHE 'PORPOISED' ON LANDING, STRIKING THE NOSE GEAR AND CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA254

Location