Accident Goldwing Ltd Goldwing N132GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378450

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Goldwing Ltd Goldwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132GW
MSN: 0132
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:DAWN STAR SP-400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Americus, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AT AN ALT OF 150 FT AGL, A TTL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FILED AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THE LOSS OF POWER RESULTED FROM THE INSTALLATION OF A NON-STANDARD VACUUM FUEL PUMP WHICH DID NOT SUPPY ADEQUATE FUEL TO THE ENGINE. THE PLT INSTALLED THE FUEL PUMP ON THIS HOMEBUILT ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA289

Location