Accident Cessna 172N N737LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378453

Date:Friday 14 September 1984
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737LD
MSN: 17269493
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mandeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, LA (LA08)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE AN EMERG LANDING ON THE SOUTH LANES OF THE LAKE PONTCHATRANE CAUSEWAY BRIDGE AFTER ENCOUNTERING A LOSS OF ENG POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT FUEL TANKS REVEALED BOTH TANKS EMPTY. ACTIVATION OF THE FUEL TANK DRAIN VALVES & THE FUEL STRAINER YIELDED NO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA395

Location