Accident Cessna 152 N24865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378454

Date:Friday 14 September 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Marger Corp.
Registration: N24865
MSN: 15280422
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:League City, TX (KSPX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LDG FLARE THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT AND TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE PLT DID NOT CORRECT THE DRIFT AND THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. AFTER COLLIDING WITH A DITCH THE ACFT NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA396

Location