Accident Bell 206B II N49615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378456

Date:Friday 14 September 1984
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B II
Owner/operator:Texas Pro Air Inc
Registration: N49615
MSN: 1777
Total airframe hrs:4012 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C-2O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT MADE FORCED AUTOROTATIVE LANDING OFF ARPT IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA WHICH WAS CONGESTED. ACFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE IN THE AUTOROTATION AND LANDED HARD. THE FORCED LANDING WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. 45 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE ADDED TO THE ACFT AT 1226 CST ON 9/13. ACFT WAS THEN FLOWN A TTL OF 3.3 HRS DURING 2 FLTS, ONE ON 9/13 AND THE ACCIDENT FLT. BOTH FLTS WERE FLOWN BY THE SAME PLT. OPERATOR RECORDS SHOW THAT A TELEPHONIC ORDER FOR 25 GALLONS OF FUEL FOR N49615 WAS CALLED IN AT 0943 ON 9/14. PLT STATED HE PLACED THIS ORDER THINKING IT WOULD FILL THE TANKS (75 GALLON CAPACITY). PLT DEPARTED DAL WITHOUT OBTAINING THE FUEL AND ARRIVED AT ADS AT 0950 WHERE HE RELATED THAT THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FUELED. FUEL WAS ORDERED AT ADS BUT THE PLT CANCELED THIS ORDER WHEN PAX ARRIVED SO AS TO EXPEDITE DEPARTURE. PAX HEARD PLT REMARK ABOUT LOW FUEL AND SAW ONE FUEL GAGE NEAR 'E' BEFORE THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FA393

Location