Accident Cessna 172P N65719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378459

Date:Thursday 13 September 1984
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cos Cob Charters, Inc.
Registration: N65719
MSN: 17275832
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plaines, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PLT STATED THAT SHE WAS UP SET BY A REQUEST FROM THE TOWER TO DO A 360 DEG TURN ON DOWNWIND AND ANOTHER ACFT IN THE PATTERN TRANSMITTING THAT THE TURN WOULD PUT THE 2 ACFT ON A COLLISION COURSE. THE TURN WAS NOT COMPLETED AND THE PLT REQUESTED AND WAS CLEARED FOR AN EXTENDED DOWNWIND. ON LANDING THE ACFT BOUNCED 3 TIMES, TOUCHING DOWN HARD THE SECOND TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA311

Location