Accident Bell 206B N1086Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378463

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Telestar Inc
Registration: N1086Y
MSN: 2988
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2587 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vernal, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A HEADING OF 050 DEGS (WIND FROM 270 DEGS AT 5 KTS) THE ACFT BEGAN TO SHUDDER AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT. PLT ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION BUT ACFT CONTINUED DESCENDING IN A RIGHT SPIRAL TO GROUND CONTACT. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANINCAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. BELL HELICOPTER TEXTRON, INC., PUBLISHED INFORMATION LETTER 206-84-41 DATED JULY 6, 1984 IN WHICH IT DESCRIBES UNANTICIPATED RIGHT YAW AS, '... THE OCCURRENCE OF AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT YAW RATE WHICH DOES NOT SUBSIDE OF ITS OWN ACCORD AND WHICH, IF NOT CORRECTED CAN RESULT IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.' THE PLT WAS IN THE POST SOLO PHASE OF HIS HELICOPTER TRAINING. ONE PASSENGER WAS ON BOARD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA288

Location