Accident Cessna 172M N61564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378464

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61564
MSN: 17264642
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamesa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS FOLLOWING AN AERIAL APPLICATION ACFT & MAY HAVE ENCOUNTERED PROPELLER WASH/DOWNDRAFT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA415

Location