Accident Fairchild M-62A (PT-19) N46395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378465

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A (PT-19)
Owner/operator:Edward Wiltz
Registration: N46395
MSN: T42-1811
Total airframe hrs:3374 hours
Engine model:RANGER L440-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND BOUNCED. HE APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL COLLIDING WITH A FENCE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE WIND WAS CLAM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA390

Location