Accident Republic RC-3 N6516K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378468

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6516K
MSN: 782
Total airframe hrs:939 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A8-215-B9F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denton, TX (F16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ANTIQUE ACFT WAS PURCHASED AND A FERRY FLT TO CALIFORNIA ATTEMPTED WITH VERY LIMITED DUAL INSTRUCTION AND MINIMAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE ACFT. THE PROPELLER INSTALLED ON THE ACFT WAS NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH FAA SPECIFICATIONS. AN STC WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE PROPELLER BUT MAINT LOGS DID NOT REFLECT THE INSTALLATION OF THE PROPELLER OR IF THE STC HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S STATEMENT, IN THE 6 HRS OF EXPERIENCE IN THE ACFT THE MAX ENGINE RPM ATTAINED WAS 2,000. DURING THE INITIAL LEGS OF THE FERRY FROM MORRISTOWN, TN, NUMEROUS TAKEOFFS WERE ABORTED BECAUSE THE ACFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE TO THE PROPER TAKEOFF SPEED. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT 2 UNSUCCESSFUL TAKEOFFS WERE ABORTED ON THE 9,000 FT RWY. ON THE THIRD TRY THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FT BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR A HIGHWAY THE PLT RAISED THE NOSE UNTIL THE ACFT STALLED, ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF THE ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA275

Location