Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N4066T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378469

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1984
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4066T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:326 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON LANDED IN A FIELD AND AS WIND DRIFTED IT, THE ENVELOPE DRAPED OVER A PWR LINE. THE PLT SAID HIS BURNER MALFUNCTIONED AND CAUSED THE INACCURATE LANDING. ANOTHER ACCOUNT WAS TOLD LATER IN WHICH THE PLT SWITCHED TO AN EMPTY PROPANE TANK FOR LANDING. THE BURNER WAS TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA276

Location