Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N5671V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37847

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1996
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5671V
MSN: 34-7770259
Total airframe hrs:2828 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lehman Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boston Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
Destination airport:North Central West Virginia Airport, WV (CKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 6, 1996, at 1835 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-34-200T, N5671V, was destroyed during an in-flight break-up over Lehman Township, Pennsylvania. The certificated private pilot and one passenger were seriously injured. Two passengers received fatal injures. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the "mercy flight" that originated at Boston, Massachusetts, about 1701. An Instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The airplane was 90 minutes into the flight, level at 10,000 feet mean sea level, on a southwest heading, when air traffic control lost radio and radar contact with the flight. ATC observed primary radar targets only continue in a northerly direction, followed by a northeasterly direction. The cockpit, right wing and engine were found impaled on a tree near the point where radar contact was lost. The left wing and engine were within 200 feet east of the right wing. Debris was scattered northeast of the main wreckage for about 10,500 feet. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fiberglass nose assembly had failed due to an undetermined reason. Airworthiness directives had been complied with that applied to the forward baggage compartment door.

Probable Cause: The failure of the forward fuselage nose assembly for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an in-flight breakup of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07101 (LINK DOES NOT WORK)
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001208X07101&AKey=1&RType=Summary&IType=FA

Images:

Photos: NTSB