Accident Cessna T210M N761VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378470

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761VP
MSN: 21062555
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT REDUCED POWER ON BASE LEG FOR FOR A LANDING. WHEN HE REALIZED HIS AIRSPEED WAS DISSIPATING FASTER THAN NORMAL, HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT THEN SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP & APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THE ENG STILL DID NOT RESPOND. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE FLARING FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A TREE & CRASHED. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE WEARING THEIR SHOULDER HARNESSES & WERE NOT INJURED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE FUEL PRIMER WAS FOUND UNLOCKED & EXTENDED ABOUT 1-1/2 INCHES. DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK, THE ENG STARTED & RAN NORMALLY AT 1500 RPM. WHEN THE PRIMER WAS UNLOCKED & PARTIALLY OPENED, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, ITS SPEED DECREASED TO 700 RPM & THE ENG EMITTED BLACK SMOKE THRU THE EXHAUST. THE MANUFACTURER CONFIRMED THAT AT LOW RPM WITH THE PRIMER OPEN, FUEL WOULD SIPHON INTO THE MANIFOLD & CAUSE THE ENG TO RUN TOO RICH. ORIGINALLY, THE PRIMER HAD BEEN INSTALLED AS OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT FOR STARTS IN EXTREMELY COLD WX & WAS NOT LISTED IN THE FLT MANUAL CHECK LIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA388

Location