Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4293Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378473

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1984
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Coastal Bend Flying, Inc.
Registration: N4293Y
MSN: 28-8390040
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wharton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RWY 14 THE PLT DID A 180 DEG TURN AND TAXIED BACK DOWN THE RWY. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TURN RIGHT ONTO THE TAXIWAY THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DEPARTING THE IMPROVED SURFACE AND COLLAPSED WHEN IT STRUCK A CONCRETE CULVERT. BRAKE SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RWYAND TAXIWAY LEADING TO THE POINT OF THE GEAR COLLAPSE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA387

Location