Accident Cessna 182P N9893M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378480

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Charles Maraden
Registration: N9893M
MSN: 18264790
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deeth, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinedale, WY (KPNA)
Destination airport:(NV04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW TREE TOP HEIGHT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE HEADWIND VECTOR WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO A HARD LANDING. DURING BOUNCE RECOVERY, THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT RAISED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE LOW. THE PILOT HAD 97 HRS TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1985 N9893M Private 0 Carson City, NV sub

Location