Accident Goldwing Ltd Goldwing N3958C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378481

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Goldwing Ltd Goldwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3958C
MSN: 385
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, IL (KGRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS BELOW 1100 FT OVERCAST SKY. PASSING NORTH END OF FIELD AT 800 FT, PLT NOTED RAIN SHOWER AT SOUTH END & ELECTED TO LAND TO THE SOUTH. DURING APCH TURN THE LEFT WING DROPPED ABRUPTLY TO A NEAR-INVERTED ACFT ATTITUDE. PLT APPLIED FULL PWR AND CORRECTIVE CONTROL INPUTS BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MUDDY TERRAINBEFORE RECOVERY WAS COMPLETED. PLT CITED WIND SHEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA384

Location