Accident Cessna 182 N90G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378483

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Bellfleur, Conrad
Registration: N90G
MSN: 33499
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norridgewock, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PARACHTE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WHILE THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERING TO DROP THE PARACHUTISTS. THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AFTER THE PARACHUSTIST DISENGAGED FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT STABILIZER SPAR WAS DAMAGED IN THE ENCOUNTER AND THE LACK OF ELEVATOR EFFECTIVENESS AFFECTED THE ABILITY OF THE PLT TO PROPERLY FLARE THE ACFT. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE COWLING, PROP AND THE FUSELAGE WAS ALSO DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA278