Accident Cessna 172N N7338F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378485

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Inc.
Registration: N7338F
MSN: 17273251
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO RWY 28 ON THE TAXIWAY THE ACFT WAS OVERTAKEN BY A VW BUS WHICH HIT THE ACFTS LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA503

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1985 N7338F Aviation Training Inc. 0 Turlock, CA sub
27 April 1986 N7338F Aviation Training 0 Columbia, CA sub

Location