Accident Weedhopper B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378486

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Weedhopper B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Zenoah G34BW2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE PLT WAS IN A PRACTICE AREA. HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT, AND DURING THE ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE ACFT CRAHSED. AN INSTRUCTOR SAID THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE FLYING SLOWER THAN NORMAL AND THE PLT EXTENDED THE DOWNWIND TURN TO BASE LEG MORE THAN NORMAL. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT HALF A MILE FROM THE ARPT. THE CONTROL STICK WAS JAMMED IN THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION. THIS PARTICULAR ACFT WAS NOSE HEAVY BECAUSE OF THE INSTALLATION OF A LARGER ENGINE.AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE TWO SPARK PLUG LEADS WAS LOOSE, ALLOWING MINIMAL CONTACT BETWEEN THE LEAD & THE SPARK PLUG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FU010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FU010

Location