Accident Cessna 175 N7483M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378490

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Ronald Herbert
Registration: N7483M
MSN: 55783
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2427 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KSPX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT LOST ENG POWER & HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERG LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A WIRE FENCE DUE TO DARKNESS. THE EXACT AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE ACFT WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING REMOVAL OF THE ACFT FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA384

Location