Accident Piper PA-18 N3816Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378491

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Pete Van-de-hei
Registration: N3816Z
MSN: 187554
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle City, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TKF THE PLT MADE A RT TURN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO ROLLOUT FROM THE TURN. THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER AND LOWERED THE FLAPS FULL DOWN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A RT WING-NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT THE PLT TIED A SMALL BOAT TO THE TOP OF THE RT FLOAT OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA146

Location