Accident Rotec Ralley 2B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378492

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:18:49 LT
Type:Rotec Ralley 2B
Owner/operator:Chalmers E Troutman
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CUYUNA TWO CYCLE
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherrills Ford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS FLYING OVER THE LAKE AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO CUT OUT. THE PLT HAD REPORTEDLY SAID TO A FRIEND BEFORE TAKEOFF THAT THE ENGINE MAY NOT BE RIGHT BUT HE FLEW IT ANYWAY. THE ULTRALIGHT HAD BEEN FLOWN BYTHE PLT 3 HOURS WITHOUT THE FLOATS. THE FLOATS HAD BEEN USED IN ONLY ONE PRIOR FLT AND WERE INSTALLED ON THE ACCIDENT DAY. THE MACHINE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM THE LAKE SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AFTER THE ENGINE CUT OUT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO NOSE DOWN AND CRASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LU008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LU008

Location