Accident Mooney M20E N10SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378493

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Dolton Value Village, Inc.
Registration: N10SF
MSN: 737
Total airframe hrs:2210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST DEMONSTRATED THE ACFT FOR SALE AND FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN. RUN UP AND PRE-TAKEOFF CHECKS WERE RUSHED TO BEAT VOID CLEARANCE TIME. JUST BEFORE LIFTOFF, PLT NOTED SLUGGISH ACCELERATION BUT BELIEVED INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO SUCCESSFULLY ABORT TAKEOFF. ON INITIAL CLIMB, ENG BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND POWER OUTPUT WAS MARGINAL FOR CONTINUED FLT. PLT WAS ABLE TO MANEUVER DOWNWIND FOR LOW, CLOSE-IN APPROACH. AFTER ATTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, PLT REALIZED HE HAD EXCESS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE APPROACH. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON WET RUNWAY AND RAN OFF END, COLLIDING WITH A PERIMETER ROAD GUARD RAIL. POST-MISHAP INVESTIGATION OF ENG REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT WITH LEFT MAGNETO ONLY SELECTED, ENG RAN ROUGH. LEFT MAGNETO, HARNESS AND SPARK PLUGS TESTED TO SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA387

Location