Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2414L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378494

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Dawn Aeronautics
Registration: N2414L
MSN: 38-79A0698
Total airframe hrs:2426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellendale, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE
Destination airport:Ellendale, DE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO HIGH OIL TEMP THE SOLO STUDENT PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE ROLLOUT A X-WIND FROM THE RIGHT RESULTED IN THE ACFT DRIFTING LEFT OFF THE RWY. THE LEFT WING STRUCK SOY BEAN PLANTS CAUSING THE ACFT TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA312

Location