Accident Cessna 152 N4959H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378495

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:R.s. Bumbarner
Registration: N4959H
MSN: 15284046
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST FLT AFTER THE ENG HAD BEEN OVERHAULED. DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB AT AN ALT OF 500 FT THE ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT MADE A HARD LANDING ADJACENT TO THE RWY. EXAM OF THE ENG AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE EXHAUST ROCKER ARM ADJUSTING HAD NOT BEEN TORQUED TO THE REQUIRED 450 INCH POUNDS, THUS EXCESSIVE CYLINDER PRESSURE DEVELOPED AND BENT THE INTAKE PUSHROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA476

Location