Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6907W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378496

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Roger Ashton
Registration: N6907W
MSN: 28-21074
Total airframe hrs:3122 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springerville, AZ (Q35
Destination airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PORPOISED DURING LANDING AFTER THE PLT PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN AS NOTED BY A WITNESS. THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING ALANDING 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY AFTER A GO-AROUND MANEUVER AND PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN UNTIL THE PROP STRUCK THE RWY AND THE ACFT BOUNCED. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE PORPOISING SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA475

Location