Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378498

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:04:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hap Co Inc
Registration: N9925
MSN: 1331
Total airframe hrs:6118 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Goodyear, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED PWR LOSS OCCURRED DURING NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION. ACFT NOSED OVER DURING FORCED LANDING IN CROP FIELD. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. ENGINE WAS TEST RUN TO EXTENT PERMITTED BY DAMAGE AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA474

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 2001 N9925 Parowan Crop Dusting Services, Inc. 0 Parowan, Utah sub

Location