Accident Beechcraft J35 N12LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378506

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Dr. Leslie Hayling
Registration: N12LH
MSN: D5346
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marth's Vineyd, MA
Destination airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 30 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND STOPPED ABOUT 1 MIN LATER. THE GEAR DOWN FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN SALT WATER APRX 6 MINS FROM THE DEST ARPT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP WAS INOP, THE LEFT MAG WOULD NOT FIRE WHEN THE ENG WAS ROTATED, AND THE AUX FUEL TANKS HAD NO USABLE FUEL REMAINING. BOTH MAIN TANKS WERE NEARLY FULL. NO OTHER MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA308