Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4825T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378515

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4825T
MSN: 28-7225215
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Somerset, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A X-WIND LANDING THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY CONTACTING A WIND SOCK TOWER WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PLT REPORTED THE AIRSPEED ON FINAL WAS EXCESSIVE AND AN OVER COMPENSATION WAS MADE FOR THE X-WIND DURING THE LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THE LOCAL WINDS WERE FROM 250 DEGS AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA280

Location