Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N8266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378516

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Aero Systems, Inc.
Registration: N8266
MSN: 1772
Total airframe hrs:35547 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cokeville, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOST TAILROTOR CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A LANDING. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO COKEVILLE AIRPORT AND MAKE THE LANDING. THE PLT EXECUTED AN AITOROTATION TO THE RUNWAY AND DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE TAIL SKID STRUCK THE RUNWAY, STRAIGHTNING THE ACFT. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT A SEPERATION HAD OCCURRED IN THE TAILROTOR CONTROL CABLE. THE CABLE WAS EXAMINED AND BORE EVIDENCE OF HAVING BEEN CUT BY A BLUNT INSTRUMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA282

Location