Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4924X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378517

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Wilburn Johnson
Registration: N4924X
MSN: 2122R
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiner, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Weiner, AR (8M2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS EXECUTING A TURN AROUND MANEUVER TO CONTINUE SPRAYING WHEN THE #2 CYL BROKE FREE FROM THE ENG & IT COMPLETELY SHUT DOWN. THE ACFT STRUCK THE LEVEE OF A BEAN FIELD & FLIPPED OVER, COMING TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BROKEN WHERE IT HOLDS THE OUTER COUNTERWEIGHT, EFFECTIVELY SHUTTING DOWN THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA269

Location