Serious incident Mooney M20F N9121V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378518

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Robert B Anderson Jr
Registration: N9121V
MSN: 690029
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saratoga, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (FML
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN LEVEL CRUISE FLT AT 10500 FT, THE PLT HEARD A HIGH-PITCHED WHINE THAT LASTED FOR ABOUT 5 SECONDS. THE ENGINE THEN SEIZED AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN MOUNTAINOUS FOOTHILLS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEARCOLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE DISASSEMBLED ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF HIGH HEAT DISTRESS AND A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A LACK OF LUBRICATION AND FATIGUE. MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS INVOLVED IN A GEAR COLLAPSE INCIDENT IN 1977 THAT RESULTED IN A PROP STRIKE AND SUDDEN ENGINESTOPPAGE. THE ENGINE WAS NOT DISASSEMBLED AND INSPECTED AT THAT TIME AS SUGGESTED BY AVCO LYCOMING SERVICE LETTER NO. L163B.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84IA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84IA281

Location